Madison County Fish And Game
Get Adobe Flash player

Archive for the ‘Club News’ Category

Madison County 2020 Scheduled Events

January 11th Euchre Party
Social Hour 6:00pm
Play at 7:00pm


February 14th Wild Game Dinner
Social Hour 6:00pm
Eat at 7:00pm


June 5th Steak Fry
Social hour 6:00pm
Eat at 7:00pm


Registered shoots
Wed. – 12:00pm Jan 1st Singles
Sunday – 12:00pm Mar 29th Singles – Handicap – Doubles
Sunday – 12:00pm April 5th Memorial Shoot – R. David Wilson (S,H,D); Ron Forest (S,H); Paul Powers – Doubles
Sunday – 12:00pm April 19th Champ of Champs – Singles
Sunday – 12:00pm May 3rd Champ of Champ – Handicap
Tuesday – 4:00pm May 5th Champ of Champs – Doubles
Sunday – 12:00pm June 7th Chesser Memorial – Directors Cup 200 singles
Tuesday – 4:00pm June 9th Directors Cup 200 singles
Sunday – 12:00pm – June 14th Directors Cup – 200 singles
Sunday – 12:00pm – July 26th Singles- Handicap – Doubles
Sunday – 12:00pm Sept. 6th Honorary Berger Shoot Singles – Handicap – Doubles
Sunday – 12:00pm Oct. 11th National Trap Shooting Day Singles – Handicap – Doubles
Price $24 per 100 plus $3 ATA fees and $2 OSTA fees per day.
Note: We must have at least 3 shooters to shoot a registered event.


September 12th Club Championship & Fun Shoot
Open Shooting at 12:00pm
Club Championship will start around 2:30pm


Card Shoots Sign up at 11:00am Start at Noon
Oct. 18th
Oct. 25th
Nov. 1st
Nov. 8th
Nov. 15th
Nov. 22th
Hams and Turkeys and other prizes will be given away


Winter League starts Dec. 1st at 4:00pm until 7:30pm


We will be shooting sporting clays at the Springfield Sportsman Club on Nov.7th
Sign-ups at 9:00am Shoot at 10:00pm

2019 Newsletter Posted

The November 2019 club news letter has been posted to the site. To view the newsletter, please click on the newspaper icon located at the bottom of the Home page.

OSTA Champion of Champion Doubles Winners 2019

2019 OSTA Champion of Champion Doubles Qualifiers

Tuesday, May 7th, 2019

 

DOUBLES
Dwayne Maddox Champion
Tim McMillan Runner Up
Tom Cecil Vet Winner
Butch Willard Vet Runner Up
Mike Rose SR. Vet Winner
Bob Drake SR. Vet Runner Up
Addie Curry Lady Winner
Reece Holmes Junior Winner
Wyatt Kistler Junior Runner Up
Cody Lehman Sub Jr Winner
Eli Hammond Sub Junior Runner Up

OSTA Champion of Champion Handicap Winners 2019

2019 OSTA Champion of Champion Handicap Qualifiers

Sunday, May 5th, 2019

 

HANDICAP
Mercedes Rodriguez Champion
Adam Fritz Runner Up
Fred Gilliam Vet Winner
Tom Cecil Vet Runner Up
David Coverdale SR. Vet Winner
Michael Rose SR. Vet Runner Up
Addie Curry Lady Winner
Tamera Kauffman Lady Runner Up
Reece Holmes Junior Winner
Riley McKinney Junior Runner Up
Eli Hammond Sub Jr Winner
Cody Lehman Sub Junior Runner Up

OSTA Champion of Champion Singles Winners 2019

2019 OSTA Champion of Champion Singles Qualifiers

Tuesday, April 16th, 2019

 

SINGLES
Todd Kistler Champion
Mercedes Rodriguez Runner Up
Tom Cecil Vet Winner
Fred Gilliam Vet Runner Up
Burdette Willard SR. Vet Winner
Michael Rose SR. Vet Runner Up
Tamera Kaufman Lady Winner
Reece Holmes Junior Winner
Wyatt Kistler Junior Runner Up
Eli Hammond Sub Jr Winner
Sterlin Mullins Sub Junior Runner Up

4/7/2019 Registered Shoot Results – Memorial Shoot

 

Registered Shoot Results

Sunday, April 7th, 2019

 

 

SINGLES HANDICAP
Nathan Hudson 99 Mickey Holcomb 95
Mike Roese 99 Fred Gilliam 94
Brad Gorman 97 Brad Gorman 93
Reese Holmes 96 Chip Minnick 93
Jack Borowski 95 Taylor Peart 92
Mercedes Rodriguez 95 Reese Holmes 91
Fred Gilliam 94 Nathan Hudson 90
Taylor Peart 94 Gary Sollars 89
John Dunn 93 Mercedes Rodriguez 89
Cody Lehman 93 Butch Willard 88
Mickey Holcomb 91 Jack Borowski 88
David Coverdale 91 David Coverdale 82
Tom Cecil 91 Tom Cecil 77
Butch Willard 90 Mitchell Masloski 76
Gary Sollars 90 Nicholas Minic 72
Nicolas Minic 88
James Stevens 86
Mitchell Masloski 81
Byron Gilliam 80
Ryan Peterman 72

 

DOUBLES

Tom Cecil 92
Reese Holmes 91
Mike Roese 88
Brad Gorman 86
Chip Minnick 84
Mickey Holcomb 83
Nathan Hudson 82
Fred Gilliam 79
Butch Willard 77
Taylor Peart 64
Mitchell Masloski 60

3/24/19 Registered Shoot Results

 

Registered Shoot Results

Sunday, March 24th, 2019

 

 

SINGLES HANDICAP
Brad Gorman 97 Jerry Myers 93
Jerry Myers 95 Butch Willard 91
Jim Sweeney 95 Clayton Moore 89
Mike Roese 95 Mercedes Rodriguez 89
Cody Lehman 95 Jim Sweeney 88
George Lekorenos 94 Tim McMillan 87
Gary Sollars 94 Gary Sollars 87
Mickey Holcomb 94 Charles Moody Jr. 87
Clay Bauserman 94 Jack Borowski 85
Mercedes Rodriguez 94 Mickey Holcomb 83
John Dunn 92 Clay Bauserman 81
David Coverdale 91 Jerry Moody 81
Charles Moody Jr. 90 Michael Sherman 80
Michael Sherman 90 George Lekorenos 79
Will Hawkins 90 Tim Moody 72
Clayton Moore 89 Byron Gilliam 71
P.A Xenikis 89 Charles Moody 69
Butch Willard 88 Agatha Shields 59
Jack Borowski 87
James Stevens 86
Sam Hawkins 79
Tim McMillan 78
Tamera Kaufman 76
Ryan Peterman 73
Agatha Shields 64

 

DOUBLES

Tim McMillan 94
Fred Gilliam 87
Charles Moody Jr. 85
Butch Willard 85
Mickey Holcomb 83
Charles Moody 68

Winter League Make-Up Dates 2019

Winter League Shooters.

 

We will be shooting Winter League make-ups the following Sundays in March

Sunday, March 3rd from Noon to 2:00pm.

Sunday, March 10th from Noon to 2:00pm.

Sunday, March 17th from Noon to 2:00pm.

2018 Shoot Winners

Shoot Winners of 2018

Club Champion – Jack Shrum 47

Directors Cup – Tom Cecil 384

Ron Forrest Memorial – Tony Rossetti 184

R. David Wilson Memorial – Tim McMillan 274

Chesser Memorial – Paul Young 197

Paul Powers Doubles – Tim McMillan 91

Ken Berger – Mickey Holcomb 191

2019 Madison County Fish & Game Calendar of Events

2019 Madison County Fish & Game

January 12th Euchre Party
Social Hour 6:00pm
Play at 7:00pm

February 15th Wild Game Dinner
Social Hour 6:00pm
Eat at 7:00pm

June7th Steak Fry
Social hour 6:00pm
Eat at 7:00pm

Registered shoots
Tuesday – 12:00pm Jan 1st Singles
Sunday – 12:00pm Mar 24th Singles – Handicap – Doubles
Sunday – 12:00pm Mar 31st Singles – Handicap – Doubles
Sunday – 12:00pm April 7th Memorial Shoot – R. David Wilson (S,H,D) Ron Forest (S,H) – Paul Powers – Doubles
Sunday – 12:00pm April 14th Champ of Champs – Singles
Sunday – 12:00pm May 5th Champ of Champ – Handicap
Tuesday – 4:00pm May 7th Champ of Champs – Doubles
Tuesday- 4:00pm June 4th Directors Cup – 200 singles
Sunday – 12:00pm June 9th Chesser Memorial – Directors Cup 200 singles
Tuesday – 4:00pm June 11th Directors Cup – 200 singles
Sunday – 12:00pm July 28th Singles- Handicap – Doubles
Sunday – 12:00pm Sept 1st Honorary Berger Shoot Singles – Handicap – Doubles
Sunday – 12:00pm Oct. 13th National Trap Shooting Day Singles – Handicap – Doubles
Price $24 per 100 plus $3 ATA fees and $2 OSTA fees per day.
Note: We must have at least 3 shooters to shoot a registered event.

October 5th Club Championship & Fun Shoot
Open Shooting at 12:00pm
Club Championship will start around 2:30pm

Card Shoots Sign up at 11:00am Start at Noon
Oct. 20th
Oct. 27th
Nov. 3rd
Nov. 10th
Nov. 17th
Nov. 24th

Hams and Turkeys and other prizes will be given away

Winter League starts Dec. 3rd at 4:00pm until 7:30pm

We will be shooting sporting clays at the Springfield Sportsman Club on Nov.2nd
Sign-ups at 9:00am Shoot at 10:00pm